![]() |
Media Companion 3 beta's - Now with Music Video support - Printable Version +- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv) +-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33) +--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116) +--- Thread: Media Companion 3 beta's - Now with Music Video support (/showthread.php?tid=129134) Pages:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
|
RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - vbat99 - 2015-06-12 (2015-06-11, 12:05)Enlightened Wrote: Under tv preferences I have auto create screenshot it TVDB does not have one selected with 5 sec delay. also save screenshot in TVDB friendly size. Apologies for delay in getting back to you, really busy with work. So I had a look at this routine and here's how it works. MC counts the shows and the number of episodes, then sets the percentage of the progress bar with formulat of Code: progress = (100 / showprocesscount) * done So to get the error of 115 or larger than 100, MC must be processing more show's or episodes than it actually has in its cache. I'm not sure how to work out what is happening here. The only thing I can do is place an error-catch in the progressbar update code. I think you need to do a Refresh-All for your TV Shows, so you can be sure MC is up-to-date in its cache files. RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - Enlightened - 2015-06-12 Refresh and search for new was that first thing I did when I got the error.77 I said this on a previous post but don't think I convaied it right. On tv show count I have 250. When I run wizard on Pawn Stars which is number 77 on the list it scans and does nothing and shows no error. Then on Show spongebob which is 195 on the list it scans and i get this error System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Value of '102' is not valid for 'Value'. 'Value' should be between 'minimum' and 'maximum'. Parameter name: Value at System.Windows.Forms.ProgressBar.set_Value(Int32 value) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripProgressBar.set_Value(Int32 value) at Media_Companion.Form1.tvbckrescrapewizard_ProgressChanged(Object sender, ProgressChangedEventArgs e) With a new window error every +2-5 in "value of '***' field all the way up to 360 System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Value of '360' is not valid for 'Value'. 'Value' should be between 'minimum' and 'maximum'. Parameter name: Value at System.Windows.Forms.ProgressBar.set_Value(Int32 value) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripProgressBar.set_Value(Int32 value) at Media_Companion.Form1.tvbckrescrapewizard_ProgressChanged(Object sender, ProgressChangedEventArgs e) Now another problem I just noticed. Its only loading shows with nfo files. so searching spongebob it finds 321 new shows when scanning but then doesn't add them to the list. (2015-06-12, 09:42)vbat99 Wrote: So to get the error of 115 or larger than 100, MC must be processing more show's or episodes than it actually has in its cache. So maybe its processing the episodes not on the list? Which makes me wonder if its missing a lot of other episodes from other shows. So It's not scrapping them either. RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - Enlightened - 2015-06-12 Ok so looks like the shows that aren't scrapping are because I use sickrage and have some shows set to tvrage. Since Thetvdb has the show messed up. So in the tv show nfo file the show id is set for tvrage. So in media Companion thetvdb ID is wrong. For now I will just take these shows out of media companion. But is there any way to add TVrage as a scrapper? TheTVDB is wrong for a bunch of reality shows. I fixed the id for spongebob and it ran fine. RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - vbat99 - 2015-06-12 (2015-06-12, 12:09)Enlightened Wrote: Ok so looks like the shows that aren't scrapping are because I use sickrage and have some shows set to tvrage. Since Thetvdb has the show messed up. So in the tv show nfo file the show id is set for tvrage. Sorry, but no. No plans to support TvRage site or ID TVRage doesn't have much Show info. See result for show Arrow: Code: <show> Compared to TVDB returned show info Code: <Series> RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - Enlightened - 2015-06-12 Ok I understand. I only have 5 shows using tvrage. RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - artistwantab - 2015-06-18 I keep getting this error when scraping. I have downloaded and reinstalled everything same error. Some movies it scrapes perfectly but then most movies through this error. Error - Running action [Tidy up unscraped fields] threw [Object reference not set to an instance of an object.] Any Help? RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - vbat99 - 2015-06-18 (2015-06-18, 06:37)artistwantab Wrote: I keep getting this error when scraping. I have downloaded and reinstalled everything same error. Using XBMC TMDb scraper? There have been changes on TMDB site, so this could be the cause. I'm trying to get some code cleaned up before I push a new release with TMDB scraper update. Will try to get new build released this weekend. RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - artistwantab - 2015-06-20 (2015-06-18, 07:49)vbat99 Wrote:(2015-06-18, 06:37)artistwantab Wrote: I keep getting this error when scraping. I have downloaded and reinstalled everything same error. Yes using XBMC TMDB scraper. Will await the upgrade. Thanks. Any hopes of adding a .srt scraper? RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - vbat99 - 2015-06-20 You're talking about a subtitle scraper which is still plans but not on the cards for any released soon RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - vbat99 - 2015-06-23 New Release. Media Companion 3.622b Fix for TMDB scraping Fixed:
New:
And, Please, if you experience any crashes, post up an Issue on Media Companion's site Feedback would be appreciated. Download Link for MC 3.622b Revision History RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - marhutchy - 2015-06-23 Works great for me, but it would've been great if the XBMC Link feature works. It showed that things happened, but nothing seemed to have happened. LOG RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - vbat99 - 2015-06-23 (2015-06-23, 15:58)marhutchy Wrote: Works great for me, but it would've been great if the XBMC Link feature works. Think I've mentioned before in this thread that I'm not the XBMC Link coder, so I've no idea how it even works. The Dev involved with this section of code will contacted and I'll see if XBMC Link can be worked on. Thanks for the log. RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - marhutchy - 2015-06-23 (2015-06-23, 20:25)vbat99 Wrote:(2015-06-23, 15:58)marhutchy Wrote: Works great for me, but it would've been great if the XBMC Link feature works. Yes, you did mentioned that. I just had hoped that since this is an upgrade, it would've been look at, but all's well. I think it kind of works. As in it refreshes the movie in Kodi. All the artworks for that particular movie is no longer in Kodi, I have to use Artwork Downloader to retrieve them again. RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - Levi59 - 2015-06-23 I have tested the last version of MC and i have a little issue. In the countries filter, I have entries with a priori many occurrences but when I select them, the list of films is completely empty. I first thought of an error on the database MC but after a refresh, deleting and adding sources of movies and reboot, I still have the same errors. Here a screenshot : ![]() RE: Media Companion 3 beta's - vbat99 - 2015-06-24 (2015-06-23, 22:58)Levi59 Wrote: I have tested the last version of MC and i have a little issue. In the countries filter, I have entries with a priori many occurrences but when I select them, the list of films is completely empty. I first thought of an error on the database MC but after a refresh, deleting and adding sources of movies and reboot, I still have the same errors. Quick test on some of my movies, and Countries filter seems to be working. But not sure what you mean by Quote:I have entries with a priori many occurrences |