Kodi Community Forum
osd menu not showing - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: General Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Windows (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=59)
+---- Thread: osd menu not showing (/showthread.php?tid=37111)

Pages: 1 2


- jmarshall - 2008-09-21

Videomenu is actually the "dvd menu" section.

I suspect you are wanting to pop it into the <fullscreenvideo> section?

Cheers,
Jonathan


- The-Boxhead - 2008-09-21

PHP Code:
<FullscreenVideo>
    <
remote>
      <
left>StepBack</left>
      <
right>StepForward</right>
      <
up>BigStepForward</up>
      <
down>BigStepBack</down>
      <
back>SmallStepBack</back>
      <
menu>OSD</menu>
      <
zero>OSD</zero>
      <
start>OSD</start>
      <
title>CodecInfo</title>
      <
info>Info</info>
      <
enter>AspectRatio</enter>
      <
select>AspectRatio</select>
   </
remote

Still the same. zero button still works like a bookmark button Wink

this is from debug log when pressing zero button after it's mapped to "OSD"
PHP Code:
01:10:24 T:892 M:1615396864   DEBUGCApplication::OnKey61538 pressedaction is 60 

and this is from pressing the menu button:
PHP Code:
01:10:28 T:892 M:1615241216   DEBUGCApplication::OnKey61467 pressedaction is 10 



- althekiller - 2008-09-21

Try unmapping menu? xml comments are like this <!-- comment -->


- The-Boxhead - 2008-09-21

Still the same.. damn Wink

PHP Code:
<FullscreenVideo>
    <
remote>
      <
left>StepBack</left>
      <
right>StepForward</right>
      <
up>BigStepForward</up>
      <
down>BigStepBack</down>
      <
back>SmallStepBack</back>
      <!-- <
menu>OSD</menu>-->
      <
zero>OSD</zero>
      <
start>OSD</start>
      <
title>CodecInfo</title>
      <
info>Info</info>
      <
enter>AspectRatio</enter>
      <
select>AspectRatio</select>
   </
remote



- The-Boxhead - 2008-09-21

i found that there was another OSD in the xml so i tried uncommenting that too. (start) but the problem is still the same.

PHP Code:
<FullscreenVideo>
    <
remote>
      <
left>StepBack</left>
      <
right>StepForward</right>
      <
up>BigStepForward</up>
      <
down>BigStepBack</down>
      <
back>SmallStepBack</back>
      <!-- <
menu>OSD</menu>-->
      <
zero>OSD</zero>
      <!-- <
start>OSD</start>-->
      <
title>CodecInfo</title>
      <
info>Info</info>
      <
enter>AspectRatio</enter>
      <
select>AspectRatio</select>
   </
remote



- jmarshall - 2008-09-21

Ah - simple then:

CApplication::OnKey: 61538 pressed

That indicates that a KEYBOARD key was pressed. You are thus using an app that maps stuff to keyboard commands, so you'll need to alter the keyboard command for whatever button that 61538 represents. Check the <keyboard> section.

Cheers,
Jonathan