Kodi Community Forum
Ember Media Manager NFO/Poster/FanArt Manager for Movies (Open Source VB.NET) - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+---- Forum: Ember Media Manager (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=195)
+---- Thread: Ember Media Manager NFO/Poster/FanArt Manager for Movies (Open Source VB.NET) (/showthread.php?tid=50348)



- Nuno - 2009-06-14

RW2112 Wrote:On the last two posted revisions I am having the same problem.

I do a complete fresh install, having deleted the previous build completely. After the install, I go in and set up only one folder to scan movies from, one that I never scanned from previously. Reason for this is I am only wanting to scan brand new ripped movies so I can set up the infos, then I move the movies to their final home .

Once I get into the program, nothing shows up, so I double check options under settings, hit apply, then go to rescan media. This is when the fun starts.

None of the movies in the folder I selected are scanned, and all of the old dayabase shows up, even though I specifically do not have them listed in my folders setup. I can't edit any of the old ones, and can't add any new ones. HELP! Huh

BTW, running 64 bit version of Windows 7, and have all the latest files, revision 312 and the 07 extras.

Any error.log in the log directory?


- nul7 - 2009-06-14

RW2112 Wrote:On the last two posted revisions I am having the same problem.

I do a complete fresh install, having deleted the previous build completely. After the install, I go in and set up only one folder to scan movies from, one that I never scanned from previously. Reason for this is I am only wanting to scan brand new ripped movies so I can set up the infos, then I move the movies to their final home .

Once I get into the program, nothing shows up, so I double check options under settings, hit apply, then go to rescan media. This is when the fun starts.

None of the movies in the folder I selected are scanned, and all of the old dayabase shows up, even though I specifically do not have them listed in my folders setup. I can't edit any of the old ones, and can't add any new ones. HELP! Huh

BTW, running 64 bit version of Windows 7, and have all the latest files, revision 312 and the 07 extras.

If the movies from your old database are showing up, then you're either not adding the sources correctly, or you're not deleting the previous build completely. lol If this is just a dump folder where all the movies are in one folder, be sure to add that one folder as a file-type source.


- krypt2nite - 2009-06-14

Couldn't find a good resource for resolution but I found this from the old MIP thread when we were originally getting this to work for MIP if it helps.

fekker Wrote:What's the video resolution options?
New resolution list
SD, 480i, 480p, 540i, 540p, 720i, 720p, 1080i, 1080p

here's how it figures out the size part
If current width of video file is < 20 Then it will not put anything in there"" 'anything less then 20 is too small to be anything
If current width of video file is < 641 Then it will return with the resolution of "SD"
If current width of video file is < 853 Then it will return with the resolution of "480"
If current width of video file is < 961 Then it will return with the resolution of "540"
If current width of video file is > 961 And current width < 1281 Then it will return with the resolution of "720"
If current width of video file is > 1281 Then it will return "1080"

It checks the media file for interlaced or progressive scan.. basically if it not's flagged progressive, it's interlaced.

I'll add 576i / 576p to the options..
720x576 - so height is greater then 500 and width is greater then 700.. that should be fine as the height on SD data is 480, and the width of other HD is larger.



- nul7 - 2009-06-14

krypt2nite Wrote:Couldn't find a good resource for resolution but I found this from the old MIP thread when we were originally getting this to work for MIP if it helps.

Earlier today, Nuno and I found a couple sites/wiki entries detailing the common resolutions. I updated the post on the last page to represent the current state of the code... it should detect 99.9% of video files correctly (I think lol). I'm sure there are some whacky encodes out there that will throw it for a loop, though. Wink


- RW2112 - 2009-06-14

Okay, then exactly how do I get rid of the old version completely? I deleted all folders where the program resides, but somehow the new install picks up the old database. How do I get rid of that database?

BTW, thanks for laughing at someone with a legit problem... Sad


- nul7 - 2009-06-14

RW2112 Wrote:Okay, then exactly how do I get rid of the old version completely? I deleted all folders where the program resides, but somehow the new install picks up the old database. How do I get rid of that database?

BTW, thanks for laughing at someone with a legit problem... Sad

It's just a program.... no need to take it so seriously. We'll figure it out. Wink

Everything is self contained within the Ember folder, so deleting the folder DOES delete any trace of it. If movies are showing up that you are not expecting to show up, you are probably adding the source(s) incorrectly. What is the directory/file structure of the folder you're trying to add, and how are you adding it?

EDIT: It would be better if you could just post a screenshot of the "Files and Source" page of your settings and of the folder that you're trying to add. Blur out the file names if you wish.


- RW2112 - 2009-06-14

file structure is
--> E:/ (drive)
-----> Extract (folder)
---------> (movie files sorted by sub folder)

I completely deleted old install, installed new version. Using your wizard on first run I add E:/extract as a source folder. That is only one added.

When program comes up, it shows no movies, so I do rescan media. Nothing from E:/extract shows up, only the old movies from previous install. Those movies are located in multiple folders on another computer on my network. Now I did link to those folders in the previous build, but not in the current one.

If I try to do anything with one of the movies that shows up, I get an unhandled exception error. Details are:

************** Exception Text **************
System.InvalidCastException: Conversion from string "" to type 'Boolean' is not valid. ---> System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.
at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.Conversions.ParseDouble(String Value, NumberFormatInfo NumberFormat)
at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.Conversions.ToBoolean(String Value)
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.Conversions.ToBoolean(String Value)
at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.Conversions.ToBoolean(Object Value)
at Ember_Media_Manager.frmMain.dgvMediaList_MouseDown(Object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.DataGridView.OnMouseDown(MouseEventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseDown(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.DataGridView.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3521 (NetFXspW7.050727-3500)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Ember Media Manager
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.312
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.312
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Pit_Viper/Downloads/EMM_r312_exeonly_x64/Ember%20Media%20Manager.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.3521 (NetFXspW7.050727-3500)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3521 (NetFXspW7.050727-3500)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3521 (NetFXspW7.050727-3500)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3521 (NetFXspW7.050727-3500)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3521 (NetFXspW7.050727-3500)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Data
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3521 (NetFXspW7.050727-3500)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_64/System.Data/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Data.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3521 (NetFXspW7.050727-3500)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Data.SQLite
Assembly Version: 1.0.61.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.61.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Pit_Viper/Downloads/EMM_r312_exeonly_x64/System.Data.SQLite.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Transactions
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3521 (NetFXspW7.050727-3500)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_64/System.Transactions/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Transactions.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0
Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.715 built by: NetFXw7
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3521 (NetFXspW7.050727-3500)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
g7pgnnsk
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.312
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3521 (NetFXspW7.050727-3500)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml.Linq
Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0
Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.715 built by: NetFXw7
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml.Linq/3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.Linq.dll
----------------------------------------
System.EnterpriseServices
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3521 (NetFXspW7.050727-3500)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_64/System.EnterpriseServices/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.EnterpriseServices.dll
----------------------------------------
jp7tuzhr
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.312
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3521 (NetFXspW7.050727-3500)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3521 (NetFXspW7.050727-3500)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
----------------------------------------


- nul7 - 2009-06-14

RW2112 Wrote:file structure is
--> E:/ (drive)
-----> Extract (folder)
---------> (movie files sorted by sub folder)

I completely deleted old install, installed new version. Using your wizard on first run I add E:/extract as a source folder. That is only one added.

When program comes up, it shows no movies, so I do rescan media. Nothing from E:/extract shows up, only the old movies from previous install. Those movies are located in multiple folders on another computer on my network. Now I did link to those folders in the previous build, but not in the current one.

If I try to do anything with one of the movies that shows up, I get an unhandled exception error. Details are:

... snip ...

When you say "deleted old install" are you just selectively deleting files inside the folder or are you deleting the entire folder? Make sure "Settings.xml" and "Ember.emm" (the database) are removed if you're selectively deleting. Something's not right, obviously, but I assure you, there is nothing written outside of those 2 files (aside from the posters, fanart, nfos, etc). No registry settings or any other files are created or modified. There is no way Ember could "know" about the movies folder on another computer without you having "told" it about them. If you ARE deleting the entire folder, or at least the two files mentioned above, I would be inclined to say this is a problem with your computer not deleting the files properly/completely or somehow keeping them in memory. Try deleting the entire folder and restarting the computer before trying to recreate it.

Maybe try creating the ember folder from scratch in a different location? Very strange indeed....


- Nuno - 2009-06-14

RW2112 Wrote:file structure is
--> E:/ (drive)
-----> Extract (folder)
---------> (movie files sorted by sub folder)

I completely deleted old install, installed new version. Using your wizard on first run I add E:/extract as a source folder. That is only one added.

When program comes up, it shows no movies, so I do rescan media. Nothing from E:/extract shows up, only the old movies from previous install. Those movies are located in multiple folders on another computer on my network. Now I did link to those folders in the previous build, but not in the current one.

One more question.. are you running emm executable directly or use a shortcut?
If you use a shortcut check if working directory is the same as the where emm exe is!


- m.savazzi - 2009-06-14

nul7 Wrote:1> As mentioned earlier, we will implement this after the feature freeze.

No problem at all

nul7 Wrote:Automatically Extract Frames: Yes/No
# of Frames to Extract: #

Automatically Save Fanart as Extrathumb: Yes/No
# of Fanart to Use as Extrathumb: #/All
Size of Fanart to use as Extrathumb: Large/Medium/Small

It would check fanart first, then extract thumbs to fill in the rest. So, for example, say you set 2 frames to extract and 5 fanart to download for a total of 7. Let's assume you already had 2 extrathumbs in the folder, it would download 5 of the fanart images if they were available, giving you 7 thumbs. Since you're already at your max, it would skip extracting frames. Say only 4 fanart images were available, it would extract 1 frame to give you the desired 7. If there were only 2 fanart images available, it would still only extract 2 frames, giving you a total of 6. Basically, the sum of both is the maximum # of thumbs to create, and the individual numbers are the maximum # of each item to create to reach that total. Make sense?

Yes, it makes sense as once the thumbs are save there is no way to distinguish between fanart and extracted thumbs.



nul7 Wrote:Actually they are: 1280x540 and 1280x528. Wink Previously, >=960 and >= 600 would have been marked 720.... since both of these had 5xx height, they were not detected as 720. I changed it for the next version to be >=960 and >=500.

Well PAL is 720x576 so you cannot put a check for >500 as it will report SD as 720, that is not correct

If tyou want to be very strict you have to put > 580

Hoping this helps.


Anyway 1280x540 and 1280x528 are NOT HD formats as they should not be detected as so.

In television is not important the horizontal number of pixel but the number of lines.

Wikipedia: Display Resolution

STANDARD DEFINITION (SD)
Televisions are of the following resolutions:

SDTV: 480i (NTSC, 720×480 split into two 240-line fields)
SDTV: 576i (PAL, 720×576 split into two 288-line fields)
EDTV: 480p (NTSC, 720×480)
EDTV: 576p (PAL, 720×576)


note that EDTV is even know as Progressive for television as the resolution is the same but is NOT internalce.


HD
HDTV: 720p (1280×720)
HDTV: 1080i (1280×1080, 1440×1080, or 1920×1080 split into two 540-line fields)
HDTV: 1080p (1920×1080 progressive scan)


I'm sorry for krypt2nite but EMM must detect those video not as HD but as SD.


- m.savazzi - 2009-06-14

krypt2nite Wrote:Just tried the latest build, and now all those movies are being scanned as 540p.

The key to all this is probably going to be in the width. All 720p movies will have a width of 1280 pixels. The height will fluctuate depending on the the OAR.

Here are some example resolutions for 720p encodes in my collection.
- Size: 1280x528
- Size: 1280x696
- Size: 1280x544
- Size: 1280x688

And some of my specialty 576p rips.
- Size: 1024x460
- Size: 1024x556
- Size: 1024x428
- Size: 1024x432

So there is one common factor, the width. Do you think it would be easier to try and detect these resolutions by width? So Width = 1280 Height >= 500 or something.

Also, I know it's a feature freeze but I'm going to put this out there for the future. I like to sometimes view only one folder in the program. In order to do this I have to remove all my sources. Having the ability to check or un-check your folders to tell the program which ones to display would be awesome.

Thanks for the great program.

I replied before reading this post. Some of the 720p (528, 544) and all of the 576 are NOT HD formats and are even NON standards.
They have been croped and the black bars to bring them to standard frame size has been removed.

nul7 you cannot use horizontal resolution to detect the format as it is not compliant to the standard.

At least I do suggest you put an ADVANCED CONFIGURATION with a table like:
SD: W / H
720
1080
where you propose standard values and then any user can change them.

I would get very upset to have all my SD content marked as HD as I'm in PAL Smile

In those table people could put 0 in W or H if they want to ignore the test.

So to adhere to TV standards the value should be

W / H
SDNTSC: 0 / 0
SDPAL: 0 / 481
720: 0 / 577
1080: 0 / 721

hoping this helps.


- m.savazzi - 2009-06-14

krypt2nite Wrote:Couldn't find a good resource for resolution but I found this from the old MIP thread when we were originally getting this to work for MIP if it helps.

fekker is wrong and out of standard. Smile


- nul7 - 2009-06-14

It's not really a discussion of HD vs SD. It's just converting the resolution to an image, regardless if it's HD or not. Technically, 1080p/i and 720p are the only current "official" HD resolutions. The rest are ED, SD, or are non-standard.

EDIT: And just for clarification, this is the current state of the logic (in SVN for next version):

Code:
Select Case True
                Case iWidth < 640
                    Return "SD"
                'exact
                Case iWidth = 1920 AndAlso iHeight = 1080
                    Return "1080"
                Case iWidth = 1440 AndAlso iHeight = 1080
                    Return "1080"
                Case iWidth = 1280 AndAlso iHeight = 1080
                    Return "1080"
                Case iWidth = 1366 AndAlso iHeight = 768
                    Return "768"
                Case iWidth = 1024 AndAlso iHeight = 768
                    Return "768"
                Case iWidth = 1280 AndAlso iHeight = 720
                    Return "720"
                Case iWidth = 960 AndAlso iHeight = 720
                    Return "720"
                Case iWidth = 1024 AndAlso iHeight = 576
                    Return "576"
                Case iWidth = 720 AndAlso iHeight = 576
                    Return "576"
                Case iWidth = 720 AndAlso iHeight = 540
                    Return "540"
                Case iWidth = 852 AndAlso iHeight = 480
                    Return "480"
                Case iWidth = 720 AndAlso iHeight = 480
                    Return "480"
                Case iWidth = 704 AndAlso iHeight = 480
                    Return "480"
                Case iWidth = 640 AndAlso iHeight = 480
                    Return "480"
                    'by ADR
                Case sinADR >= 1.33 AndAlso iHeight > 1000
                    Return "1080"
                Case sinADR >= 1.33 AndAlso iHeight > 740
                    Return "768"
                Case sinADR >= 1.33 AndAlso iHeight > 680
                    Return "720"
                Case sinADR >= 1.33 AndAlso iHeight > 540
                    Return "576"
                Case sinADR >= 1.33 AndAlso iHeight > 500
                    Return "540"
                Case sinADR >= 1.33 AndAlso iHeight > 450
                    Return "480"
                    'loose
                Case iWidth >= 1200 AndAlso iHeight >= 800
                    Return "1080"
                Case iWidth >= 1000 AndAlso iHeight >= 740
                    Return "768"
                Case iWidth >= 950 AndAlso iHeight >= 600
                    Return "720"
                Case iWidth >= 700 AndAlso iHeight >= 540
                    Return "576"
                Case iWidth >= 700 AndAlso iHeight >= 480
                    Return "540"
                Case Else
                    Return "480"
            End Select



- krypt2nite - 2009-06-14

Woah mfsav2 you're looking to deep in to this. Everything you have said I already understand. I never originally had issues with the specialty 576p detection either. I originally was only posting about the 720p issues.

"I replied before reading this post. Some of the 720p (528, 544) and all of the 576 are NOT HD formats and are even NON standards.
They have been croped and the black bars to bring them to standard frame size has been removed."
- Really? I stated this already.

Again I work for a huge communications company and my main duty here is to work on the MPEG4 encoding for our HD service. I know these are not standard resolutions but I think you miss the point of a HTPC and the digital age we find ourselves in. Me and tons of other gents who have utilized HTPC to display their digital media on a tv have never used "Standards" We maximize the quality and size of the movie while maintaining the OAR. Your usage of standard in relation to abunch of encoded digital age videos is kind of strange actually.

Edit:
Nice work Nul the current code looks great. Should pretty much handle everyones different movie types.


- nul7 - 2009-06-14

Ok well, that brings us to this:

Quote:* Fix: HtmlDecode studios for the studios list in movie editor
* Fix: Movies not re-loading properly after editing or single rescrape
* Change/Fix:Tweaks to resolution to descriptor logic
* Change: .rmvb added to supported extensions defaults

Anything else that we're forgetting? We'll release another bugfix version tomorrow night, then start plugging away at the feature requests again.