Posts: 29
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
0
crud
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Just wondering if there is a way to keep the cdart visualization up longer or permanently when playing music fullscreen and using the fanart in the latest SVN release. It pops up for about 3-4 seconds and then disappears leaving just the fanart static picture. I would like to have both. Also is there a way to have more than just one picture for this ? Like can i set a rotation of multiple pictures ?
Posts: 485
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 29
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation:
0
crud
Junior Member
Posts: 29
awesome, thanks man, tried to search it but obviously I used the wrong terms
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation:
0
Hi,
I have tried these extra lines in my advanced settings and the music info still disappears after about 10 secs. What could I be doing wrong.
I am running XBMC on a apple tv using Pins image on the harddrive.
Cheers for any help
Posts: 213
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation:
0
ok, works, but now ur saying that dissapears... can u be more specific? it disappears the music time or the whole music info?
Plataform: AMD FX-8120 | ATI Radeon HD7800 | 16Gb Corsair
| 500Gb Samsung + 320Gb + 1,5Tb | Windows 7 Professional 64Bits | Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium| Creative Inspire T6160 5.1
| XBMC mit Night | Philips 220SW + AOC M2752V:sniffle:
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation:
0
I have the song/album info up in the bottom left and the time of the song in the bottom right corner and after 10 secs all that info disappears until the next song starts and all that info comes up again but once again after 10 secs it all disappears. My advanced setting file looks like this
<advancedsettings>
<useddsfanart>true</useddsfanart>
</advancedsettings>
<network>
<curlclienttimeout>30</curlclienttimeout>
<curllowspeedtime>15</curllowspeedtime>
</network>
<advancedsettings>
<songinfoduration>0</songinfoduration> <!-- controls duration of song information during visualisations. Range is "1" to "Indefinite (0)" seconds. -->
<advancedsettings>
Does this look right, if not what have I done wrong?
Cheers
Posts: 485
Joined: Oct 2009
2011-02-13, 02:42
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-13, 02:54 by User 55003.)
Your advancedsettings.xml is not coded right, it should look somthing like this..
Code:
<advancedsettings>
<videolibrary>
<hideallitems>true</hideallitems> <!-- removes the "*All" items from the video library -->
<flattentvshows>0</flattentvshows> <!-- Flatten TV show seasons, 0=never 1=if one season (default) 2=all -->
<exportautothumbs>true</exportautothumbs> <!-- export auto-generated thumbs. Defaults to false -->
<recentlyaddeditems>40</recentlyaddeditems> <!-- number of recently added items. Defaults to 25 -->
</videolibrary>
<musiclibrary>
<hideallitems>true</hideallitems> <!-- removes the "*All" items from the music library -->
<recentlyaddeditems>40</recentlyaddeditems> <!-- number of recently added items. Defaults to 25 -->
</musiclibrary>
<songinfoduration>0</songinfoduration> <!-- controls duration of song information during visualisations. Range is "1" to "Indefinite (0)" seconds. -->
</advancedsettings>
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Adv...ttings.xml
yours would be..
Code:
<advancedsettings>
<useddsfanart>true</useddsfanart>
<network>
<curlclienttimeout>30</curlclienttimeout>
<curllowspeedtime>15</curllowspeedtime>
</network>
<songinfoduration>0</songinfoduration> <!-- controls duration of song information during visualisations. Range is "1" to "Indefinite (0)" seconds. -->
</advancedsettings>
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation:
0
Cheers SteveB, I will give that a go.
I actually got mine to work just now by changing the 0 in the songduration line to 1200 ( I assume that would give me 20 mins for each song). Works so far but will put your suggestion in as it looks a lot neater!! plus I do not know where that network line in my settings came from?
Cheers
Posts: 3,379
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation:
15
mcborzu
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,379
Would the simple answer be mapping "I" to a button on your remote? Assuming you have an extra button free...
Check out Night - A Skin For XBMC
Posts: 485
Joined: Oct 2009
The advancedsettings makes it permanent, no need to press "i" ever again
Posts: 485
Joined: Oct 2009
2011-02-14, 03:34
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-14, 04:08 by User 55003.)
lol, yes got "i" on my remote and press it to turn it off if I like
<songinfoduration>0</songinfoduration> just affects the duration of the info on screen and not the function of the "i" button.