Posts: 47
Joined: Sep 2017
Reputation:
0
2017-10-13, 08:08
hey jurial- i got a question :
i set some labels in the color of the skin. for example my widget names.
i then have to type a code for every single one.
like for example :
[colorffe42453] YouTube[/color]
now if i wanna play around with the general skin theme color id have to change this code 20 times in all the widgets or menu entries.
i dont know if global variables exist in python but if not im sure theres something similiar.
would it be possible to write these global variables into the title.
like for example :
[gv(highlightcolor)] YouTube[/gv]
if so- could u lead me towards the direction how the global variable for the main Highlight color is called and how id have to write it?
thx in advance.
Posts: 3,833
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation:
465
Mario, using Krypton?
First post says Horizon is Krypton ATM.
Posts: 47
Joined: Sep 2017
Reputation:
0
2017-10-16, 22:16
(This post was last modified: 2017-10-16, 22:55 by Joe23rep.)
ive a little bug report also (which doesnt really bother me tho).
icon mode- ungrouped widgets
ive 6 menu points. each menu point has at least one widget.
in the latest update u made the great changethat widgets are now based on menu position.
that works but weirdly not on all menu items.
lets say i have 4 menus with 1 widget each:
tv shows
movies
addons
settings
i go from tv shows to movies in the menu. the widgets automatically go to themovie widgets.
now i go from movies to settings and it doesnt go to its widgets.
i have that with 2 menu items. i dont know if that skin based or skin helper service based.
not a huge issue for me though.
btw- it has nothing to do with the mods i made to the skin. installed the original git Version and its the same mistake.
edit: nevermind. i think i understand now why it is.
its the second, the forth and 6th menu point which doesnt work.
i think its because some of these menu points only have 1 widget. in other words- even when im at movies i still see the half of the next widget. i guess the skin then thinks she has no reason to skip since the widget is visible partly.
at least thats my guess atm after realising its the 2nd 4th and 6th widget/menu point
Posts: 47
Joined: Sep 2017
Reputation:
0
2017-10-16, 22:59
(This post was last modified: 2017-10-16, 23:22 by Joe23rep.)
ah ok. i see.
youre guess is right. i dont in some cases because of the issue with skin helper service (that it doesnt show me the correct things anymore.
in these cases i simply put the first or what ever how many items which doesnt show the correct info anymore to none (even tho it still disllays something old) and put the widget then in line 4 or 8 or so.
now i know what to do tho.
edit: do you know how i can get a clean skin helper backend to start from scratch?
i deleted the folders in the file explorer, installed skin helper Service and widgets again but got only errors. ran a skin back up but still had errors. in the end i had to put in the deleted old folders again. now i dont have errors anymore but im back where i started
edit 2:
your tipp worked. thx