Posts: 19,982
Joined: May 2009
Reputation:
452
nickr
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 19,982
2015-04-18, 04:27
(This post was last modified: 2015-04-18, 04:30 by nickr.)
Ahh OK. I think your problem is really that the remote doesn't have enough buttons, and you have to go through the OK and use the OSD to pause, which will leave the OSD on screen on unpause. The system assumes that if you wanted the OSD up there, you also should be in charge of dismissing it. One button press to get rid of it, or fork out for a better remote?
EDIT or what Ned says in the next post, which remaps your buttons while playing video, on in videoOSD
If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thumbs up' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "thumbs up" button.)
Posts: 31,445
Joined: Jan 2011
Make a plaintext file called anything.xml and place it in the
userdata folder (wiki) under the "keymaps" folder. The
File manager (wiki) is a good way to do this. The xml file should look like this:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<keymap>
<FullscreenVideo>
<keyboard>
<c>OSD</c>
<menu>OSD</menu>
<backspace>Stop</backspace>
<return>Play</return>
</keyboard>
</FullscreenVideo>
<VideoOSD>
<keyboard>
<c>Back</c>
<menu>Back</menu>
</keyboard>
</VideoOSD>
</keymap>
Posts: 74
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation:
1
Hi Ned,
I have the same problem where my remote is limited to just a few basic buttons, and the button that calls up the OSD in order to pause/play, keeps the OSD up and will not autohide it after I resume play.
I did what you suggested with the xml keymap. And it eliminated the OSD all together! I can't call it up anymore. :-(
I deleted the file and now it's back to normal.
It's a minor thing that I won't bother you about. But if there is a simple autohide command I'd love to know it. Thanks!
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation:
0
The issue comes from the remote. In Kodi, Play/Pause is a function of the spacebar, but the OK button on the remote sends Enter.
Remapping the OK button doesn't work as we still need the Enter command. I think the solution will be to use a remote that has an actual Play/Pause button, like the Media Center remotes.
I have two of them, if I could just get them to work with the Odroid....
Posts: 31,445
Joined: Jan 2011
What buttons do you have available?
Posts: 19,982
Joined: May 2009
Reputation:
452
nickr
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 19,982
Well the back button should get rid of the OSD, that’s only one more press but still annoying.
Personally I would invest in more buttons though.
If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thumbs up' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "thumbs up" button.)
Posts: 31,445
Joined: Jan 2011
For that kind of remote, on what I assume is an Android box, you will need to use the back button as nickr suggests. Kodi does not have access to the Android "home" buttons.
Posts: 19,982
Joined: May 2009
Reputation:
452
nickr
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 19,982
Play is <enter>. Pause is <space>. Back and forward are <left arrow> and <right arrow>.
If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thumbs up' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "thumbs up" button.)
Posts: 19,982
Joined: May 2009
Reputation:
452
nickr
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 19,982
I was trying to point out you don't need the multimedia play/pause key to have full functionality if you have a keyboard.
If you want to get it working, irw will tell you what key is being read. I am pretty sure that button works OOTB on openelec, but I don't have time to check now.
If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thumbs up' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "thumbs up" button.)