Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation:
0
2017-08-08, 21:09
(This post was last modified: 2017-08-08, 21:19 by hardeec.)
Hey gang, newbie here and hoping that someone can tell me what I'm doing wrong. I have an add-on thats currently working but I wanted to update it to a new version that allows for a fresh start option. I have the new code tested and ready to update but I cannot get my current add-on to update to the new version. I have changed the version numbers in the addon.xml and the default.py files and also noted the changes in changelog.txt file.
Also, I kept the add-on the same name and also under the same directory.
I have went into the add-on and tried to manually do an update but its telling me that there isn't one available.
Can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong? Sorry if this is a frequent question...
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation:
0
Thats what I named the add-on.
Posts: 7,254
Joined: May 2011
Reputation:
397
Kodi doesn't require "wizards" to update plugins....
You'll have to brush up on Kodi addons.xml/repository structures.
Your posts doesn't mention either of those.
Sent from my SM-G935T
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation:
0
Okay, I will do that. Thank you.
Lets forget about it being a wizard and just say its a regular working app. If I update the code in an app shouldn't Kodi upgrade it or is there a flag in a file somewhere that I need to change from a current version 1 to say 2? I go under add-ons and find mine then tell it to upgrade but nothing. Im sorry but I'm new at all of this.
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation:
0
I have tried rebooting and also forcing a refresh to allow it to go out and get the new one but it still doesn't grab it. Here is the addon.xml old code vs the new code where I just changed the version number from 1.0.0 to 2.0.0 and I made a similar change in the default.py. Is that all I should have to do?
OLD CODE
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<addon id="plugin.video.CubedHKodi" name="CubedH" version="1.0.0" provider-name="CubedH">
<requires>
<import addon="xbmc.python" version="2.1.0"/>
</requires>
<extension point="xbmc.python.pluginsource" library="default.py">
<provides>video executable</provides>
</extension>
<extension point="xbmc.addon.metadata">
<summary lang="en">CubedH</summary>
<description lang="en">CubedH Basic Installation</description>
<website>http://www.cubedh.com</website>
<platform>all</platform>
</extension>
</addon>
____________________
NEW CODE
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<addon id="plugin.video.CubedHKodi" name="CubedH" version="2.0.0" provider-name="CubedH">
<requires>
<import addon="xbmc.python" version="2.1.0"/>
</requires>
<extension point="xbmc.python.pluginsource" library="default.py">
<provides>video executable</provides>
</extension>
<extension point="xbmc.addon.metadata">
<summary lang="en">CubedH</summary>
<description lang="en">CubedH Basic Installation</description>
<website>http://www.cubedh.com</website>
<platform>all</platform>
</extension>
</addon>
Posts: 7,254
Joined: May 2011
Reputation:
397
2017-08-08, 21:58
(This post was last modified: 2017-08-08, 22:00 by Lunatixz.)
Check for duplicate folders with the same add-on Id.
Sent from my SM-G935T
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation:
0
I see just that one plugin.video.cubedh folder. Im at a loss and been beating my head about all day on this so I may take a break. Anything else you may can think of I would greatly appreciate it.