Posts: 4,549
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation:
17
topfs2
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 4,549
Impossible to answer that without the code and the hardware and OS you are developing it on/for.
I'd suggest reading up on optmization tricks for OpenGL / DirectX / OpenGLES
If you have problems please read
this before posting
Always read the
XBMC online-manual,
FAQ and
search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the
forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you
read this first.
"Well Im gonna download the code and look at it a bit but I'm certainly not a really good C/C++ programer but I'd help as much as I can, I mostly write in C#."
Posts: 24
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation:
0
Looks nice!
Do you have a multicore cpu? 12% might not seem like much but if you have 8 cores or 4 cores with hyper threading enabled your actually maxing your cpu in a single threaded application. So you need to do cpu optimization or add support for multithreading.
If cpu doesnt seem to be a problem. Try disabling your blending. Does that have a high impact on the frame rate. Blending is very slow so it might and you seem to do a lot of it. Then you can try to disable other parts of the visualizer one at a time and see how the frame rate changes to pinpoint the cause. But looking though some GPU optimization guides is a good idea since there can be a lot of different bottlenecks (pixelshader, vertexshader, fillrate, texture bandwidth to name just a few). Nvidia has some good tools for it if you have a nvidia card. Not sure how well they work in XBMC though.
Current project Plane9 a 3d music visualizer/sound responsive screensaver. Author of the planestate, matrix trails, asteroids and ping pong xbmc screensavers.
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
1
Disregard all after good morning...
The bad frame rates were caused by pulseaudio running. Works flawlessly without.
Posts: 258
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation:
0
Looks good. Keep up the good work, i'm looking forward to it.
Posts: 12,706
Joined: Nov 2003
Reputation:
129
spiff
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 12,706
neat. looks like it's just a quad so maybe some helpful chaps in here can port to dx as well..
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
1
I noticed the "SetSetting" function never gets called - is this normal (and if so, what do I do instead to let the user choose parameters) or have I missed something?
Posts: 639
Joined: Feb 2004
Reputation:
0
Clumsy
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 639
Looks cool, looking forward to it !
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
1
In addon.xml, I can specify library_linux, library_osx, and so on...
BUT: How do I tell the system which bitness to use? Do I have to create two addon packages for 64/32bit?