Posts: 24
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation:
0
2024-05-09, 10:23
I use TinyMediaManager to scrape local data for Kodi to use. I have noticed in screenshots that the codec is often shown in the media details with the studio's, ratings etc.
This is missing on my view. Is this because the codec information is missing from the NFO file?
Thanks in advance.
Posts: 24
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation:
0
Looking at another file, which also doesn't display the codec:
<fileinfo>
<streamdetails>
<video>
<codec>h264</codec>
<aspect>2.35</aspect>
<width>1920</width>
<height>816</height>
<durationinseconds>6455</durationinseconds>
<stereomode/>
</video>
<audio>
<codec>AAC</codec>
<language/>
<channels>2</channels>
</audio>
</streamdetails>
That's all in lower case and also doesn't display.
I have other issues with new episodes not being picked up, so maybe the database is not in the best of health.
I'll probably rebuild it with the latest version of Kodi and take it from there.
Thanks
Posts: 24
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation:
0
Copressed, it's just under 30MB, is that too large?
Posts: 2,170
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
1,361
manfeed
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,170
Ok, now I understand the issue. Aeon Tajo's variable for video codec contains this line:
<value condition="String.Contains(ListItem.Filenameandpath,bluray) | String.Contains(ListItem.Filenameandpath,blu-ray) | String.Contains(ListItem.Filenameandpath,bdrip)">$VAR[mediaicons_path]videocodec/bluray.png</value>
I guess the file name of the user contains any of those strings and that's the reason why the bluray.png image is shown. I suppose it seemed to me a good idea years ago to add that line, but I think I'll change that variable to output the same results as Estuary. The next version of Aeon Tajo will have that change.
If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, please click the 'thumbs up' button to give thanks :)
Posts: 24
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation:
0
2024-05-10, 12:07
Thanks for taking the time to look at this. I updated to the latest version of Kodi and, I assume, the database upgrade has fixed the issue of updates not being found.
I'll be sure to donate.